www.sultanaatoman.nl  |   home
Sultan Qaboos   |   Plattegronden   |   Nieuws   |   Reisinformatie   |   Foto's   |   Wonen   |   Werk   |   Reizen   |   Contact   |   Nederlanders in Oman   |   Links | Hotels

                Wonen
               

Bij langer verblijf in Oman wordt u geadviseerd zich te registreren bij de Nederlandse ambassade en de website van de ambassade van tijd tot tijd te bekijken


                       Embassy of the Netherlands in Oman http://oman.nlembassy.org/




Nederlandse ambassade in Oman
Adress
Way 3017, Villa 1366
Shatti Al-Qurm, Muscat
Sultanate of Oman
Tel. 00-968-24603706 /719
Fax. 00-968-24603778
E-mail: mus@minbuza.nl



Ministry of Foreign Affairs OMAN
P.O. Box 252
Muscat 113 Tel: (+968) 24699500
Fax: (+968) 24699590
E-mail: omnmfa@omantel.net.om
Website: www.mofa.gov.om

Staff and Organisation

Ambassador:
H.E. Barbara Joziasse

Counsellor & Deputy Head of Mission:
Ms. Angélique Eijpe

Policy Officer:
Ms. Louma Al Atassi

Secretary:
Ms. R. Rajput

Economic Section Head:
Ms. Angélique Eijpe

Coordinator of Internal Affairs:
Ms. Marjon Hesselink

General Affairs Office:
Ms. Meri Zekry

Defence Attaché:
Based at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the United Arab Emirates
Tel: (+971-2) 6958020
Fax: (+971-2) 6310762
E-mail:  abu-defat@minbuza.nl
Commander (RNLN) M.F.L. Walter

Assistant Defence Attaché:
Based at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the United Arab Emirates
Tel: (+971-2) 6598009
Fax: (+971-2) 6310762
E-mail:  abu-defat@minbuza.nl
S.A. Bink

Agricultural Counsellor:
Based at the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Saudi Arabia
Tel: (+966) 148 80011
E-mail:  hans-vander.Beek@minbuza.nl
                       Mr Hans van der Beek






Rotary in Oman

http://www.linkedin.com/in/rotaryoman



       http://rotary-oman.wikispaces.com/Rotary+Club+of+Muscat

The Rotary Club of Muscat (u.f.) meets weekly at Haffa House Hotel, Ruwi, during which we are enjoying Rotary fellowship with a delicious lunch buffet at moderate cost (8 RO). For logistical reasons, visiting Rotarians are kindly requested to inform the Secretary by E-mail (secretary@rotaryoman.org) of their planned attendance


Scholen in Muscat

Nederlandstalig basisonderwijs

PDO School HRO/5
P.O. Box 81
Ruwi 113
Sultanate of Oman
Tel: (+968) 24677279
E-mail: Chris.CG.Vis@pdo.co.om
Nederlandstalig middelbaar onderwijs

Het Rijnlands Lyceum Muscat
c/o The British School Ė Muscat
P.O. Box 1907
Ruwi 112
Sultanate of Oman
Tel/fax: (+968) 604937
E-mail: rlmuscat@omantel.net.om



Oman tourism project set to award construction tender - Construction - ArabianBusiness.com
20 oct 2013

A major new tourism complex in Oman is nearing completion of its first phase of construction, it was announced on Sunday.
The second phase of Saraya Bandar Jissah is expected to start shortly, with the infrastructure tender package awarded and construction to start, according to the projectís vice-president of technical services.






Saraya Bandar Jissah is a new tourism complex and will include residences, two five-star beachfront hotels, as well as recreational and community facilities and a secluded beach near the Hajjar Mountains, just east of Muscat.
The project is being developed by Omanís tourism development and investment arm, Omran, in partnership with Saraya Oman, a subsidiary of Saraya Holdings.


Nieuwbouwprojecten

In Oman is gestart met de bouw van prestigieuze projecten welke zich kunnen meten aan de projecten in Dubai.
De bedoeling is om 2 miljoen toeristen aan te trekken. Naast de bouw van zeer luxueuze hotels vindt woningbouw plaats.

In  Oman is het mogelijk voor Europeanen om woningen te kopen, de zogenaamde Freeholders woningen.




Inquiries regarding the residency of expatriates purchasers and owners to residential units in integrated tourism complexes


1. What type of visa that could the purchaser and owner of land unit avail and what are the visa's application fees?
There are three types of visas:

First: multiple entry visas
This type is issued without sponsorship to the expatriate purchaser to plot prepared for construction or readily constructed unit that await registration procedures at one of the integrated tourism complexes.
It is permissible to issue such visa to the purchaser's next of kin family members i.e. (spouse, children, mother or father) as well as the legal representative for the nominal person (company) purchaser of the plot or land unit, and maximum to two natural persons.
The multi entry visa is valid for a period not less than six months and not more than a year that is renewable for another similar period.
This visa authorizes its holder to enter and stay in the country for a period not exceeding three weeks each single visit.
The fees for this visa are (R.O 50) Rials Omani fifty only.
The application to avail this visa should be through the land unit purchaser personally or his attorney or the Administration of the integrated tourism complexes.

Second: owner's visa:This type is issued without sponsorship to the expatriate who owns a constructed unit registered under his/her name in one of the integrated tourism complexes. It is also permissible to issue the visa to two natural persons that legally represent the land unit owner subject that such owner is of nominal entity.
The visa should be used within a period of six months from the date of issue, with fees amounting to (R.O 50) Rials Omani fifty only.

The expatriate issued with the owner's visa, or his legal representative, might apply to the relevant authorities to avail owner's residency in accordance with the expatriates residency code with its respective regulations.

Third: Owner's joining visas:
Such visa is issued without local sponsorship to the expatriate's spouse owner of the land unit allotted with owner's residency in the Sultanate, and also could be issued to the next of kin, members of the family and the visa should be used during a period of six months from date of issue.
The fees for the visa amount to (R.O 50) Rials Omani fifty only.
It is obligating to apply through relevant authorities in order to get owner's joining residency according to the expatriates' residency code with its respective regulations.
2. Is it possible to renew owner's residency or owner's joining residency? And what is the cost of renewal fees?
Yes, the owner's residency or owner's joining residency is renewable. The application should be submitted directly by the expatriate owner of land unit.
The fees for renewal amount to (R.O 50) Rials Omani fifty only.
3. When would the expatriate's residency expire in the Sultanate?
The residency of expatriate owner of land unit in the integrated tourism complex would terminate should he/she disposes of such land unit through any legal procedures resulting in ownership title transfer, and as such this would also terminate the stay permit of accompanied spouse, children and other family members.
4. Would there be any penalty clause imposed in case of the residency not being registered or renewed or not departing by the expiry of multi entry visa?
Yes, there are imposed fines as follows:
Rials Omani fifty only for each month against non registration of residency.
Rials Omani fifty only for each month against non renewal of residency without excuse or justification.
Rials Omani ten only for each day in case of not leaving the country upon expiry of multi entry visa.
5. Where can visas be obtained, and where residency is registered?
The visas could be obtained and registered through the relevant department in the Royal Oman Police (General Administration for Passports and Residency) or one of its branches.
6. Who are the representatives of nominal persons that have the right to avail multi entry visa or owner's visa?
Two persons at maximum as representatives of nominal entity would be authorized the issue of multi entry visa or owner's visa. This is applicable to the following job titles (chairman of the board, chief executive officer, director general and financial director).
7. What are the documents required for the issue of multi entry visa?
A letter from the promoter of integrated tourism complex verifying that the visa applicant is a purchaser to a plot prepared for construction or a constructed unit which yet to be registered and such letter to be attested by the Ministry of Tourism.
Copy of the applicant's passport valid for three months at least.
Two personal photographs for the visa applicant.
8. What are the required documents to get owner's visa?
The following documents should be attached with the application for visa:
Copy of title deed and survey sketch of the land unit.
A letter from the promoter of integrated tourism complex denoting that the visa applicant is owner of construction completed land unit and such letter to be attested by the Ministry of Tourism.
Copy of the applicant's passport valid for three months at least.
Medical check certificate confirming that the applicant is free of contagious diseases (applicable to citizens of countries subjected to such medical check).
Two personal photographs for the visa applicant.
Copy each, of commercial register documents for nominal entities, attached with a letter from the company requesting issue of residency to personnel authorized by the company.
9. What are the documents required for issuing owner's joining visa?
The following documents should be attached with the application for visa:
Copy of a valid stay permit to the spouse.
Copy of wedding certificate authenticated by relevant authorities.
Copy of the visa applicant's passport and two photographs.
Attested medical check certificate for the spouse, father, mother and children of 15 years and above.
(children who are issued with owner's joining residency are exempted from age provision, in accordance with the last paragraph of article 26 of the expatriates' residency code regulations).
10. What are the required documents for family members of land unit purchaser (spouse, children, father and mother) to be issued with multi entry visas?
The required documents to authorize the land unit purchaser's family member's multi entry visa are as follows:
Spouse: submit an application form affixed with a copy each of the spouse's visa and contraction of marriage in addition to copies for both passports and two personal photographs.
Children: submit an application form affixed with a copy of his/her visa, a copy of passport and two personal photographs for children, together with copies of children' passports.
Parents: submit an application form affixed with a copy of his/her visa in addition to copies of parents' passports and two photographs for each.
11. What is the type of required medical check?
A medical check by a medical facility attested by Ministry of Health (that confirms the person being free of contagious diseases) and this is applicable to the countries that relevant citizens should be subjected to medical check, which are exclusively determined.
Medical checks could be done in the private hospitals provided with such facilities. (A list of these institutions' names is attached).
12. What are the rights enjoyed by the land unit purchaser?
The purchaser of land unit enjoys all similar rights of the resident in the Sultanate, thus has the right to get a housemaid, get medical care in private hospital, variable insurance services, opening bank accounts, buy vehicles and boats etc, and that will be in adherence to the provisions and rules valid in the Sultanate as might be stipulated by relevant authorities.